English
  • German
  • French
  • Italian
- PROVIDED BY GRAND CASINO BADEN -

Privacy Policy


I. General

II. Scope

III. Collection and usage of personal data

IV. Protection of personal data

V. No forwarding of personal information

VI. Cookies

VII. Communication

VIII. Web analysis services

IX. Modifications to this privacy policy

X. Legal grounds

XI. Contact information / Responsibility

I. General

Protecting your privacy is important to us; we aim to ensure that your personal data is protected and handled in line with applicable law. It is important to us that you agree to the processing of your personal data. This privacy policy provides comprehensive information on our data processing methods.

II. Scope

This privacy policy applies to the jackpots.ch online casino at www.jackpots.ch and other websites under the jackpots.ch name (hereinafter referred to as “website”). jackpots.ch is operated by Grand Casino Baden AG, Haselstrasse 2, 5400 Baden.

III. Collection and usage of personal data

The registration and set-up of a user account are necessary to allow us to provide personalised services, grant access to restricted areas or handle enquiries and manage your subscriptions. Some personal data must be entered during registration. These are your email address, your date of birth, a username, and a password.

You can voluntarily enter and store further personal data in addition to the fields marked as mandatory. This data is then stored in our system. Furthermore, we also store data, which is linked to the use of our offers and services, such as the progress or results of games. Further personal data may be required for the use of additional services and will be requested from you in such cases. These may include, for example, your first name and surname, address (full address, postcode, home town), mobile phone number, gender, preferred communication channels, language preferences, as well as information relating to the GRANDWINNERS guest club at Grand Casino Baden.

If you post contributions (comments, photos, videos, etc.) via the corresponding functions, with the aim of sharing these with other users, then we may publish them. This means they will be visible to the general public. The same applies to your username. In this regard we refer to clause 2 of our T&Cs, which you expressly consent to by opening a player account. We wish to point out that if such data is published on the Internet, it may still possibly be accessed by third parties, e.g. via search engines, even if the data has been deleted or anonymised by yourself or by us.

We collect, store, handle and use your personal data solely for the purpose of providing our services and for sending marketing information.

IV. Protection of personal data

We have the necessary technical and organisational security procedures to guarantee the security of your personal data and to also protect your transaction data and personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access. However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media entails certain risks, and that we cannot accept any liability for the security of information transferred to us in such a manner.

V. No forwarding of personal information

Your personal data will not be sold to or shared with any third parties except for the Stadtcasino Baden Group. External service providers that handle shipments (e.g. of prizes) or other support services are an exception to this rule. However, we guarantee that all organisations that receive data from us comply with data protection and security requirements.

VI. Cookies

Grand Casino Baden uses cookies to simplify the use of services and to also obtain information with the aim of improving its services. Cookies are small text files, which the browser stores in a specific directory within the user’s system. Both permanent cookies and session cookies are used. If expressly desired by the user during registration, permanent cookies enable features such as an automatic log-in. However, by changing the settings on your browser at any time, you can prohibit the use of cookies or may receive warnings before a cookie is stored so that you are then able to decide whether or not you wish to accept the relevant cookie. Use of individual features on our websites may be restricted if cookies are disabled.

VII. Communication

You will receive emails, post, telephone calls or SMS messages from us and can also unsubscribe from further notifications at any time. Certain transaction and user account-related emails (information regarding winnings, incorrect password entries during registration, inactivity notifications, status changes, etc.) will always be sent for as long as you have a user account. The user information and transaction data stored in the user account can be used as a communication aid. Please bear in mind that data transferred in unencrypted format may be read or modified by unauthorised third parties.

VIII. Web analysis services

We also use what are known as tracking technologies to continuously improve our services. Web analysis tools issue us with statistics, which provide information regarding the use of our websites. In this case, data regarding website usage is transferred to the server used for this purpose. These servers may be abroad, depending on the web analysis tool provider. In the case of Google Analytics, the most frequently used web analysis tool, this data is transferred with abbreviated IP addresses, which prevents the identification of individual devices. Google respects the data protection statements of the «U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework» agreement and is registered with the «Safe Harbor» programme from the US Department of Commerce. The IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics by your browser is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google will only transmit this data to a third party if required to do so by law or as part of contract data processing. If other web analysis tools are used, the data collection process is basically identical.

IX. Modifications to this privacy policy

Grand Casino Baden can modify this privacy policy at any time. Please consult this page regularly.

X. Legal grounds

The Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) as well as the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG) are the foundation of this privacy policy.

XI. Contact information / Responsibility

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of personal data or wish to exercise your rights regarding personal data, then you can contact us at the following address:

Grand Casino Baden AG, «jackpots.ch», Haselstrasse 2, 5400 Baden, Email: [email protected]


Baden, June 2019 (Version 1.0)