JackPots Online Casino
EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • IT

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data is very important to Grand Casino Baden AG (hereinafter referred to as "GCB"). For this reason, we make every effort to protect the privacy of all visitors and users of the website www.jackpots.ch (hereinafter referred to as "the website"). For the website www.grandcasinobaden.ch, in turn, other data protection provisions apply, which you can find directly at www.grandcasinobaden.ch.

 

Below you will find all our provisions on the processing of personal data that apply to each visit or use of the website by users (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy").

 

I. Data protection at GCB AG

GCB is proud to offer excellent customer service. It is our goal to convey this reputation within our digital presence, while of course protecting your privacy. We at GCB (also: "we" or "us") attach great importance to the protection of your data. In this privacy policy, we explain the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and other processing of personal data.

Please note that our website may link to other websites which may have different data protection rules. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

The processing of personal data by us is based on the provisions of Swiss law (Federal Act on Data Protection DSG as well as the Ordinance VDSG) and, insofar as applicable, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Legal requirements for the operation of casinos

The operation of casinos is further subject to the following legal requirements:

  • Federal Gaming Act (BGS)

  • Ordinance on Money Games (VGS)

  • Ordinance of the FDJP on Casinos (SPBV-EJPD)

  • Federal Act on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (AMLA)

  • Money Laundering Ordinance FDJP, MLO FDJP

3 Responsible party

The person responsible for the data processing described above is

 

Grand Casino Baden AG

Haselstrasse 2

5400 Baden

T +41 56 204 07 07

e-mail: [email protected]

  1. Data protection supervisory authorities

The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the

 

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner

Feldeggweg 1

CH - 3003 Bern

Tel. +41 58 462 43 95

http://www.edoeb.admin.ch

5 Rights of website users / data subject rights

Within the scope of the data protection laws applicable to you, you have the right as a data subject to obtain information about your data stored by GCB. You may also exercise your rights of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing or the right to object to GCB. To assert your rights against us, you can contact us at the address given in section 3 Responsible party.

 

You may also take legal action to enforce your rights or complain about our processing of your personal data to a data protection supervisory authority as listed in section 4 Data protection supervisory authorities.

 

If data processing by us is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future without giving reasons.

6 Purpose and scope of the data processing of the website

6.1 Website logs

All accesses to websites operated by GCB in connection with Jackpots.ch are logged and stored in the log files of our web servers. Only the information that your internet browser automatically transmits to the server is stored in the log files. These are in particular:

  • IP address,

  • time of the server request,

  • operating system,

  • browser type/version,

  • language setting

  • Name of your internet service provider,

  • website from which you accessed our site, and

  • Pages that you call up on one of the websites operated by GCB.

 

The transmitted data is stored in server log files for a period of up to 4 weeks. This data is stored for reasons of data security in order to ensure the stability and operational reliability of our website.

6.2 Contact forms

Our websites contain contact forms that can be used to get in touch with us. The transmission of the data entered in the contact forms is encrypted (SSL encryption). The data entered in the contact forms is stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry or contacting the person making contact. The use of our contact forms is on an expressly voluntary basis and with your consent.

6.2.1 Contact by email

When you contact us by email, the data you provide (your email address, your name, if applicable, your telephone number and the other information provided in your email) will be stored by us in order to process your request or answer your questions. The use of contact via email is on an expressly voluntary basis and with your consent.

6.3 Data collected by GCB

For personalised services or access-protected areas or for the processing of enquiries and administration of your subscriptions, your registration and thus the creation of a user account may be required. Registration requires the entry of certain personal data. This includes your email address, your date of birth, a username and a password.

 

In addition to the information marked as mandatory, you can voluntarily enter and store further personal data. This data is then stored in our system. Furthermore, we store data in connection with the use of our offers and services, such as game progress and scores.

 

Further personal data may be required for the use of additional services and will be requested from you in this case. This concerns, for example, first and last name, nationality, address (complete postal address, postcode, town), mobile phone number, gender, preferred communication channels and language preferences.

 

GCB is also entitled to request salary statements, proof of income/assets or tax documents from you in order to fulfil its legal obligations under the gambling laws and the regulations on combating money laundering and terrorist financing. In order to comply with the legal requirements, GCB may additionally collect and/or update personal data through third parties (public registers, credit agencies, subcontractors).

 

If you post contributions (comments, photos, videos, etc.) using the corresponding functions in order to share them with other users, these may be published by us and thus made accessible to the general public. This also applies to your username. We refer you to our General Terms and Conditions, which you explicitly agree to by opening a player account. We would like to point out that once such data has been published on the Internet, it may still be accessible to third parties, for example via search engines, even in the event of deletion or anonymisation initiated by you or us.

 

We collect, store, process and use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of providing our own services and for sending marketing information.

6.4 Recipients of data and transfer to third parties

If we outsource certain parts of our data processing (e.g. IT service providers), we contractually oblige the contractor(s) to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection law and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. In addition, we also use (IT) services from our parent companies Grand Casino Baden AG and Stadtcasino Baden AG. We also use IT service providers from the USA with whom we conclude corresponding contracts (in particular based on the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) and ensure an appropriate level of protection by means of technical and organisational measures.

GCB is legally obliged to make the identity of persons affected by a gambling ban available to other casinos in Switzerland. In addition, the date of issue, the type of ban and the name of the casino that imposed the ban will be passed on. This information obligation is carried out by storing the information in a central database to which all Swiss casinos have access.

 

GCB cooperates with an addiction prevention centre and a therapy facility in the implementation of the social concept (Art. 37 CDBG). Personal data is exchanged on a case-by-case basis during this cooperation.

Within the scope of fulfilling their legal mandate, the Federal Gaming Board and authorities may request access to the data.

6.5 Storage period and data deletion

We process and store your personal data for the duration of the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing, and for as long as we are legally obliged to retain it. We may retain personal data for as long as claims are brought against our company or for as long as we are otherwise required to do so by law or legitimate business interests. If your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymised as a matter of principle as far as possible.

6.6 Cookies

GCB uses cookies on the website www.jackpots.ch to recognise multiple use of an offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. They serve to optimise the internet presence and the offers of GCB. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit. These cookies are used to make our advertisements more relevant and interesting for you.

 

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information in order to recognise you automatically. This recognition takes place, for example, on the basis of the IP address stored in the cookies.

 

Necessary (functional and technical) cookies ensure functions without which you cannot use the website as desired. An example of such cookies is the cookie for storing your consent to the use of cookies requiring your consent. The use of these cookies is based on our legitimate interest.

 

We use analysis cookies to evaluate the use of our website. With the information obtained in this way, we can optimise our offers and provide you with easier access to the GCB website. The use of analysis cookies is based on your consent.

We also use marketing cookies. The use of marketing cookies is based on your consent.

6.7 Cookie settings and consent

You can configure your preferences and consent via the cookie banner or your browser settings and, for example, refuse to accept cookies from other companies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites if you reject cookies.

6.8 Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the Google Tag Manager. Tracking tools and website tags can be managed through the tag manager. This service does not use cookies and no personal data is collected. We use Google Analytics and Remarketing via the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.

For more information on the Google Tag Manager, see: https://www.google.com//tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

6.9 Web analytics (Google Analytics)

We also use some services and technologies from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

In order to design, analyse and improve our websites in line with demand, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").

 

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and GCB applications, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

For more information on the terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms.html or https://www.google.com/policies/.

Our websites use Google conversion tracking. If you have accessed one of our websites via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set up a cookie on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

 

If the user visits certain pages of our websites and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads customers' websites.

 

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be obtained from: Google Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

6.11 Google Remarketing

In addition to Google Ads Conversion, we use the Google Remarketing application to send you further relevant marketing. Through this application, our advertisements can be displayed to you after your visit to our website when you continue to use the internet. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. In this way, Google can determine your previous visit to our website.

 

According to its own statements, Google does not combine the data collected in the course of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in Remarketing.

 

If you do not wish to participate in Remarketing, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this, see section F6.10.1.

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be obtained from: Google Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

6.12 Google Optimize

We use the Google Optimize service for so-called A/B and multi-variant tests in order to

improve the usability and design of our websites. New functions and content are displayed to some of our users and the change in usage is statistically evaluated. Google Optimize uses cookies.

6.13 Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook Pixel)

Our websites use the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

 

This allows the behaviour of site visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the relevant website of the provider by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised.

 

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of these websites; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This enables Facebook to display targeted advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

 

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/help/109378269482053/?helpref=hc_fnav. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

 

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement.

  1. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data media and transmissions, pseudonymisation or anonymisation and controls.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Statement

GCB reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with current and applicable data protection laws. Changes will be published on the GCB website (www.jackpots.ch) and will come into force when they are published. The current status is June 2021.

If you have any questions regarding the processing or security of your personal data, you can contact the GCB data protection officer directly in accordance with point 2 above.

 

Baden, July 2021 (Version 2.0)